Home / Past Papers / ppsc civil sub engineer solved mcqs
ppsc civil sub engineer solved mcqs 
ppsc civil sub engineer solved mcqs 

ppsc civil sub engineer solved mcqs

ppsc civil sub engineer solved mcqs 

IRRIGATION WATER

A multipurpose reservoir is the one which is

  1. a) designed for one purpose but serves more than one purpose
  2. b) planned and constructed to serve various purposes
  3. c) both (a) and (b)
  4. d) none of the above

Ans: b

The uplift pressure on the face of a drainage gallery in a dam is taken as

  1. a) hydrostatic pressure at toe
  2. b) average of hydrostatic pressure at toe and heel
  3. c) two-third of hydrostatic pressure at toe plus one-third of hydrostatic pressure at heel
  4. d) none of the above

Ans: c

When the reservoir is full, the maximum compressive force in a gravity dam is produced

  1. a) at the toe
  2. b) at the heel
  3. c) within the middle third of base
  4. d) at centre of base

Ans: a

For wave action in dams, the maximum height of freeboard is generally taken to be equal to

  1. a) 0.5 hw
  2. b) 0.75 hw
  3. c) 1.25 hw
  4. d) 1.50 hw

where hw is height of wave.

Ans: d

Which of the following spillways is least suitable for an earthen dam ?

  1. a) ogee spillway
  2. b) chute spillway
  3. c) side channel spillway
  4. d) shaft spillway

Ans: a

If there are two canals taking off from each flank of a river, then there will be

  1. a) one divide wall and one undersluice
  2. b) one divide wall and two undersluices
  3. c) two divide walls and one undersluice
  4. d) two divide walls and two undersluices

Ans: d

Water content of soil can
a) never be greater than 100 %
b) take values only from 0 % to 100 %
c) be less than 0 %
d) be greater than 100 %
Ans:d

The main function of a divide wall is to

  1. a) control the silt entry in the canal
  2. b) prevent river floods from entering the canal
  3. c) separate the undersluices from weir proper
  4. d) provide smooth flow at sufficiently low velocity

Ans: c

Silt excluders are constructed on the

  1. a) river bed upstream of head regulator
  2. b) river bed downstream of head regulator
  3. c) canal bed upstream of head regulator
  4. d) canal bed downstream of head regulator

Ans: a

If the critical shear stress of a channel is xc, then the average value of shear stress required to move the grain on the bank is

  1. a) 0.5 xc
  2. b) 0.75 TC
  3. c) xc
  4. d) 1.33 TC

Ans: b

A straight glacis type fall with a baffle platform and a baffle wall is called

  1. a) vertical dropfall
  2. b) glacis fall
  3. c) Montague type fall
  4. d) inglis fall

Ans: d





If the R.L’s of canal bed level and high flood level of drainage are 212.0 m and 210.0 m respectively, then cross drainage work will be

  1. a) aqueduct
  2. b) superpassage
  3. c) syphon
  4. d) syphon aqueduct

Ans: c

Select the correct statement.

  1. a) A meander increases the river length but a cut off reduces the river length.
  2. b) A cutoff increases the river length but a meander reduces the river length.
  3. c) Both meander and cutoff increase the river length.
  4. d) Both meander and cutoff decrease the river length.

Ans: a

A repelling groyne is aligned

  1. a) pointing upstream
  2. b) pointing downstream
  3. c) perpendicular to bank
  4. d) parallel to bank

Ans: a

A land is known as waterlogged

  1. a) when the permanent wilting point is reached
  2. b) when gravity drainage has ceased
  3. c) capillary fringe reaches the root zone of plants
  4. d) none of the above

Ans: c

The net speed under which the turbine reaches its peak efficiency is called

  1. a) design speed
  2. b) rated speed
  3. c) gross speed
  4. d) operating speed

Ans: a

The net head under which the turbine reaches its peak efficiency at synchronous speed is called

  1. a) design head
  2. b) rated head
  3. c) gross head
  4. d) operating head

Ans: a

Constant head permeameter is used to test permeability of
a) silt
b) clay
c) coarse sand
d) fine sand
Ans:c

If the water content of a fully saturated soil mass is 100%, then the voids ratio of the sample is
a) less than specific gravity of soil
b) equal to specific gravity of soil
c) greater than specific gravity of soil
d) independent of specific gravity of soil
Ans:b

Which of the following methods is most accurate for the determination of the water content of soil ?
a) oven drying method
b) sand bath method
c) calcium carbide method
d) pycnometer method
Ans:a

The maximum rainfall depth of 300 mm in 24 hours has a return period of 100 years. The probability of 24 hours rainfall equal to or greater than 300 mm occurring at least once in 10 years is given by

  1. a) (0.99)10
  2. b) 1 – (0.99)10
  3. c) (0.9)’00
  4. d) l-(0.9)100

Ans: b

Which of the following methods is used to estimate flood discharge based on high water marks left over in the past ?

  1. a) slope-area method
  2. b) area-velocity method
  3. c) moving boat method
  4. d) ultra-sonic method

Ans: a

Assertion A : Intervention of undulations in the sea bed reduces the depth of wave at the section.
Reason R : No wave can have a height greater than the depth of water through which it passes.
Select your answer based on the coding system given below:
a) Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is true but R is false.
d) A is false but R is true.
Ans: a

Assertion A : Basin walls have to be of much grater height than dock walls.
Reason R : Tidal basins are subject to fluctuations of levels due to tidal variations.
Select your answer based on the coding system given below:
a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R are true but R is not correct explanation of A.
c) A is true but R is false.
d) A is false but R is true.
Ans: a

For designing the dock, the proportion of ship load assumed to be borne by keel blocks is
a) 5/8
b) 3/8
c) 3/16
d) 5/16
Ans: a

. If the demand line drawn from a ridge in a flow mass curve does not intersect the curve again, it indicates that

  1. a) demand cannot be met by inflow
  2. b) reservoir was not full at the beginning
  3. c) both (a) and (b)
  4. d) none of the above

Ans: a

For a catchment area of 120 km2, the equilibrium discharge in m3/hour of an S-curve obtained by the summation of 6 hour unit hydro graph is

  1. a) 0.2 x 106
  2. b) 0.6 x 106
  3. c) 2.4 xlO6
  4. d) 7.2 xlO6

Ans: a

civil engineering mcqs with answers pdf

For an annual flood series arranged in descending order of magnitude, the return for a magnitude listed at position period m in a total data N is

  1. a) N/(m+l)
  2. b) m/(N+l)
  3. c) m/N
  4. d) (N+l)/m

Ans: d

S-hydrograph is used to obtain unit hydrograph of

  1. a) shorter duration from longer duration
  2. b) longer duration from shorter duration
  3. c) both (a) and (b)
  4. d) none of the above

Ans: c

When surface of transpiration is submerged under water, then potential evapotranspiration is

  1. a) much more than evapotranspiration
  2. b) much less than evapotranspiration
  3. c) equal to evapotranspiration
  4. d) equal to or less than evapotranspi-ration

Ans: a

Which of the following types of rain gauges is used for measuring rain in remote hilly inaccessible areas ?

  1. a) tipping bucket type
  2. b) weighing type
  3. c) floating type
  4. d) Simon’s raingauge

Ans: a

If the intensity of rainfall is more than the infiltration capacity of soil, then the infiltration rate will be

  1. a) equal to rate of rainfall
  2. b) equal to infiltration capacity
  3. c) more than rate of rainfall
  4. d) more than infiltration capacity

Ans: b

Hydrograph is the graphical representation of

  1. a) runoff and time
  2. b) surface runoff and time
  3. c) ground waterflow and time
  4. d) rainfall and time

Ans: a

Horizontal acceleration due to earthquake results in

  1. a) hydrodynamic pressure
  2. b) inertia force into the body of the dam
  3. c) both (a) and (b)
  4. d) none of the above

Ans: c

In case of non-availability of space due to topography, the most suitable spillway is

  1. a) straight drop spillway
  2. b) shaft spillway
  3. c) chute spillway
  4. d) ogee spillway

Ans: b

A divide wall is provided

  1. a) at right angle to the axis of weir
  2. b) parallel to the axis of weir and up-stream of it
  3. c) parallel to the axis of weir and down-stream of it
  4. d) at an inclination to the axis of weir

Ans: a

As per Lacey’s theory, the silt factor is

  1. a) directly proportional to average par¬ticle size
  2. b) inversely proportional to average par¬ticle size
  3. c) directly proportional to square root of average particle size
  4. d) not related to average particle size

Ans: c

Which of the following canal outlets maintains a constant discharge ?

  1. a) non-modular outlet
  2. b) flexible outlet
  3. c) rigid module
  4. d) none of the above

Ans: c

Tortuosity of a meandering river is the ratio of

  1. a) meander belt to meander length
  2. b) meander length to meander belt
  3. c) curved length along the channel to the direct axial length of the river reach
  4. d) direct axial length of the river reach to curved length along the channel

Ans: c

Tortuosity of a meandering river is always

  1. a) equal to 1
  2. b) less than 1
  3. c) greater than 1
  4. d) less than or equal to 1

Ans: c

A river training work is generally required when the river is

  1. a) aggrading type
  2. b) degrading type
  3. c) meandering type
  4. d) both (a) and (b)

Ans: c

Lining of irrigation channels

  1. a) increases the waterlogging area
  2. b) decreases the waterlogging area
  3. c) does not change the water logging area
  4. d) none of the above

Ans: b

ppsc civil sub engineer solved past paper

Solved Mcqs for ppsc civil sub engineer 

Mcqs for ppsc civil sub engineer pdf





leave comments if you want free pdf file with unlimited mcqs for PPSC Civil engineer test 

About admin

Check Also

PSC STATISTICAL ASSISTANT past papers

PPSC STATISTICAL ASSISTANT TEST HELD ON 11-03-2018

PPSC STATISTICAL ASSISTANT TEST HELD ON 11-03-2018 PPSC STATISTICAL ASSISTANT past papers What comes next …

18 comments

  1. Sent me sub engineer civil pdf mcqs

  2. Brothers agr Yeh mcqes PDF main hun to mujhe Email kar den Ap ki mehrbani hu gi

  3. Please send me subengineer solved papers of ppsc

  4. Plz send me mcqs for ppsc civil sub engineer solved papers

  5. Send me Sub Engineer Civil Irrigation department. Alive MCQs paper kindly today

  6. Plz send me last 5 paper

  7. Mohammed Arif Raza

    send me copy of that paper’s plz

  8. Please send me sub engineer civil irrigation McQ pdf file

  9. Send me PDF File of PPSC Civil Engineering mcqs

  10. Sir plz yai file mjhy pdf mein send kr dein.

  11. latest jordan shoes

    Hi Dear, are you genuinely visiting this website on a regular basis, if so then you will absolutely take
    good experience.

  12. muhammad akhtar javed

    plz send me mcqz of sub engineer civl on my gmail in pdf
    [email protected]

  13. Plz send me civil engineering related mcqs

  14. Please sir sand me the relative all mcqs for sub civil engineering

  15. Please sir sand me All related mcqs for sub civil engineering

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!